Tier 1 Artist of culture and art | Exceptional Talent.

Tier 1 Artist of culture and art | Exceptional Talent.
The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa is designed for talented and successful representatives of culture, science and art, who have won international recognition or have sufficient potential to receive such recognition in the future. The main criterion is a letter of recommendation from an authorized competent British organization.
The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa can be issued to citizens of any countries that are not members of the European Union. You can apply only from outside the UK. The visa is issued for three years and four months, and then extended for another two years. After five years of residence in the UK for this immigration category, you can apply for a permanent residence permit (Indefinite Leave to Remain), and a year later – for citizenship.
Go from this category to any other immigration category within the country can not. The holder of the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa is entitled to work or conduct his own business in the UK in his field of activity, which was specified in the application, and bring his family members (spouse or civil partner and under-age children under 18) with them.
Candidates’ applications are evaluated on a point system. The main and only condition for submitting the initial application is that the candidate must score 75 points for having a letter of recommendation confirming his “exceptional talent” received from an authorized competent British organization.
There are only four such organizations. Three hundred applicants will receive the confirmation from the Royal Society (natural sciences and medical research), three hundred more – from Arts Council England (art and culture), two hundred – from the British Academy (humanities and social sciences), the last two hundred – from the Royal Academy of Engineering (outstanding achievements in the field of technology). Confirmation from the competent organization must be received no earlier than three months before the date of filing the visa application. Requirements for knowledge of the English language and the availability of funds for living in the UK candidate and his family are not nominated.
Criteria by which experts determine that the candidate has exceptional talents and great potential in his field of activity, each authorized organization has different.
For example, when applying to Arts Council England, a candidate working in the field of fine arts, dance, music, theater, literature, film, television, animation or computer graphics must submit up to ten documents proving that he is a creative person or an expert with international recognition.
Publications and programs about the media candidate at home and abroad are accepted for consideration (at least one foreign publication is required), evidence of participation in international exhibitions and obtaining prestigious awards at competitions in their field, nominations for works in the most famous world literary contests and festivals and etc. It is also necessary to provide at least two letters of recommendation from the most influential professional and cultural organizations or companies in the field of the candidate’s activities. One recommendation letter must be issued by a foreign organization.
Candidates applying for letters of recommendation from Royal Society, British Academy and Royal Academy of Engineering must meet all mandatory criteria and at least one qualifying criterion.
Mandatory criteria include the PhD degree (Ph.D.) or its equivalent, the conduct of scientific research in its field and the availability of a letter of recommendation from a British citizen recognized as a competent expert in this field.
Qualification criteria are membership in the Academy of Sciences at home or abroad, obtaining prestigious international awards in their field or a letter of recommendation from an influential British scientific organization conducting research in the same field as the candidate.
For young, budding talents who are at an early stage in their career development, qualification criteria are replaced with the requirement to receive research grants from British or international organizations in the last five years preceding the application.
Applicants who have received the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa are subject to standard requirements during their life in the UK: registration with the police upon arrival, prohibition of recourse to social services for material assistance, compliance with national legislation.
When extending the visa, the candidate must score 85 points, 75 of which are credited for economic activity in his field, confirmed by the competent organization at the initial application (employment, running his own business, freelancing or a combination thereof), and 10 points for documented knowledge of English language not lower than level B1 (Intermediate).


Hi! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, free registration!