Obtaining a residence permit in the Netherlands.

Obtaining a residence permit in the Netherlands.
Historically, Holland is very attractive to the people of the former USSR. However, the boom of emigration, which was formed after the removal of the iron curtain, gradually died down, and today Holland is not an easy country to move into it.
To get asylum for political or similar reasons is very difficult – in this case you will have to present real evidence that the migrant’s homeland is being persecuted for political beliefs, there is a threat to his health and life. Get a residence permit with the help of a device of your own business is now also not quite easy. Previously it was necessary to in fact justify the uniqueness of one’s own activity for the current economic system.
General aspects of permanent residence in Holland.
For 2016 there are three official legal methods for obtaining citizenship:
Citizenship is granted after three years of living together with an indigenous representative in the Netherlands (it is not necessary to marry). A slightly different way – three years of marriage registered with the Dutch in the municipality. In this case, it is not necessary to reside on the territory of the country, but it should be borne in mind that at the time of applying for naturalization, one should not reside in the country to which the petitioner belongs. The third way is legal residence in the Netherlands for 5 years. It should also be borne in mind that a residence permit – a paper that confirms a residence permit – will need to be extended during this period on the day of expiry of the validity period. If the residence permit is not confirmed on the required date, you must leave the Netherlands for six months, and then start re-applying for a new residence permit.
It should be borne in mind that permanent residence permits are not issued to those who study or are on treatment at any of the medical institutions in the Netherlands. In this case, a short-term residence permit is issued. The applicant’s age must not be less than eighteen years, and when registering an application a short conversation in the national language is conducted-weather, news, some situational issues are usually discussed. It should also be borne in mind that if in the last four years before the application was filed the applicant was convicted of a criminal offense, or fined 450 or more euros, he will be refused confirmation of the documents.
To be naturalized, simply living in the country, it is difficult – it is best to do work or study. Not all the period of stay in Holland will have to study or work – it is enough to occupy this most of the time (two years out of three, or three years out of five).
General issues.
To design yourself or your relatives a residence permit – the residence permit already mentioned, you need to proceed as follows. Immediately after arrival you need to register at the place of residence – this is done in the municipality.
You can start the procedure for obtaining a residence permit in the same municipality – just contact the migration department. It will take a medical examination – in particular, require fluorography.
Registration of a residence permit lasts about three months. The duration of the document varies – during the first three years the residence permit is issued for a limited period. The very first residence permit is issued for a period of one year, and after the applicant has lived in marriage for three years (independently – five years), he has the right to file a request for an independent residence permit, or even begin the procedure for obtaining citizenship. Permanent residence permit is extended as a passport – every five years.
Until you obtain a residence permit, you can not leave the territory of the Netherlands. However, this formality can be bypassed somewhat – for example, nothing will prevent you from traveling to any of the Schengen countries on your own car. But it’s better not to make flights on airplanes – there is a constant passport control.
After the issuance of all documents it is necessary to visit the local tax service – they will issue a personal number of the taxpayer.
Double citizenship.
It is difficult to keep two citizenships, but it is quite real in the following cases: if a marriage or partnership similar to a marriage is registered with a Dutch citizen, dual citizenship is given to minor children of those parents who belong to the citizenship of different states (one parent must be Dutch, the other a representative of another state).
You can also obtain dual citizenship for refugees.
If, at the time of filing the application for citizenship, the applicant resides in Holland, Antilles or Aruba and was born in that territory, he will also be allowed to have dual citizenship.
There are also a few more subtle points. Dual citizenship can be approved by those who by law of birth can not lose their nationality, those who, in the event of a national refusal, must pay compensation to the state authorities, or in the event that any rights are lost: inheritance; execution of military duty (or compensated by an impressive amount of money).
In all these cases, you need to have strong evidence.
If the applicant’s native country allows for a multi-civil status, you can request dual citizenship.
Additional nuances.
Within 8 days after arrival in the country for permanent residence, you must register at the place of stay. After registration, you should register with the IND office – there are branches in almost all major cities. There you need to provide a valid passport, photographs as a visa, as well as completed questionnaires. If the applicant is married, then a document must be submitted that confirms the marriage relationship.
After that, a special sticker is pasted into the foreign passport of a foreign citizen – he allows to stay legally in the country for 6 months – all documents are being processed during this time. The first permit card is issued for one year. After this, before the expiration of the residence permit you can live in peace, then you need to extend it.
The permit for entrepreneurs.
To come to the Netherlands for permanent residence as an entrepreneur or businessman, you must observe some conventions.
First of all, you need to meet the requirements that are necessary for business and correspond to the profession. Some activities can only be dealt with if there are certain permits and diplomas with certificates. An entrepreneur must have a stable gross income of at least one and a half thousand euros in one month. The income must be documented and it must be received at least one year at the time of application. An entrepreneur also needs a travel document – for example, a passport. It is impossible to pose a danger to the citizens of the country, its security and public order. It is required to undergo fluorography.
Activity as an entrepreneur should bring significant economic benefits to the Netherlands – depending on the type of activity, the opinion of the ministry that regulates this activity on the territory of the country is used. Usually the scoring system is used – the assessments are presented in three directions – personal experience, economic value for society and the country, as well as a business plan. Maximum number of points & # 8212; 300 in the sum in all directions.
Freelancers need to provide contracts with customers from the Netherlands, which they carry out.
The cost of the procedure is 950 euros for a request for an MVV entry visa and 300 euros for the registration of a residence permit after entry.
confirmation of financial stability; confirmation of the opportunity to do their own professional work (for a doctor this will be, for example, a diploma of a medical school);
Advantages and disadvantages.
If we talk about the pros and cons of immigration to the Netherlands, the pros, definitely, more than minuses.
The Netherlands is a historically tolerant state. It will be comfortable for loyal people and for those who need a tolerant attitude from others – it can be disabled (there is a wonderful infrastructure and full integration into life processes for a wide range of disabled people), representatives of sexual minorities, society respects the elderly.
The social infrastructure is well developed & # 8212; modern urban transport, adapted to the needs of citizens, working as a clock post, clean streets and good living conditions.
However, an unpleasant surprise may occur. In Holland, they are very jealous of the observance of public order. Large fines prevent you from obtaining permanent residence. There are a lot of restrictions for car owners.
Visitors have difficulties in finding work, and they are not so easy to get around. A significant disadvantage can be called a local health system – a doctor’s appointment will fly into a penny, and not always give a result, and it’s not so easy to find an experienced doctor.


Hi! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, free registration!