Immigration options for freelancers.

Immigration options for freelancers.
One of the advantages of freelancing is the lack of binding to a particular place of residence, the main thing is to have access to the Internet. This makes it possible not only to travel the world, but also the possibility of professional and business immigration.
By this I mean the device for work or the opening of a company in another country in order to obtain residence permit, in the future obtaining permanent residence and, as a result, citizenship.
As I already wrote in the post We are again in touch, we considered the following options for immigration: Thailand, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Montenegro, America and Poland. This post will be a kind of hodgepodge of information and links that we have collected.
If for this purpose to consider Thailand, the visa-wounds and study visas are very convenient, but unreliable. At any time, the government could tighten the screws because of the increased flow of winterers, which, in fact, happened. You can, of course, open a business, but it would have to be shared with a Thai. At the same time the share of the Thai should be more than that of the foreigner.
To get a job is officially very troublesome for the employer and not everyone will take it. In addition, you can not obtain Thai citizenship, even if you have lived there for many years.
Forum, where they offer work in Thailand. Site for finding work in Thailand.
Czech Republic, as a variant of business immigration fell off in 2010. It is possible to open a business and even get a residence permit for a year with a lot of desire and perseverance. But to prolong the residence permit, as the owner of the company even with a good income, it became practically impossible.
The device for work in the Czech Republic requires the receipt of a work card (residence permit + work permit). It is issued for up to 2 years, then extended. After 5 years of stay in the Czech Republic on a work card you can get permanent residence. After 5 years for permanent residence there is an opportunity to apply for Czech citizenship.
Links will be few, since information on the Czech Republic has been sought for a long time and it is mostly obsolete.
To open a company or an emergency in Slovakia, you must first get a residence permit. The basis for obtaining a residence permit is just the opening of a business. To do this, you need to create a business plan, show on your personal account approximately 2300 euros, on the company account about 19000 euros (if you open an emergency, then about 3800 euros). You can get a residence permit in the same way as studying (studying the Slovak language), and then change the basis from studying for business and open an emergency or a company.
The authorized capital of the company is at least 5000 euros.
To extend your residence permit, your firm must show a net profit for the year of approximately 11,500 euros (60 minimum subsistence minimums), PE – three times less (20 minimum subsistence minimums). After 5 years of continuous residence in Slovakia, you can apply for permanent residence. Citizenship can be claimed by foreigners who have continuously lived in Slovakia for 10 years and have permanent residence.
Forum about immigration to Slovakia.
An example of the cost of services for opening a business and obtaining a residence permit in Slovakia.
Montenegro.
The most attractive option for freelancers is business immigration to Montenegro with the opening of the company and obtaining residence permit. There are practically only advantages: to keep the company cheaper than in other European countries, an excellent climate, the sea, mountains, friendly people, relatively inexpensive rental housing. In general, a fairy tale, not a country.
But there is one BUT! Montenegro is not a member of the European Union, although in 2010 it received the status of a candidate country. But when it becomes part of the EU, then there will be no such laf with immigration for small and very small businesses. Use the opportunity as long as possible.
Here is more details about the costs of the company and other very useful information.
It makes no sense to make a residence permit in Montenegro through a job, both real and fictitious, and also through the purchase of real estate, if you plan to continue to obtain permanent residence and citizenship. Because once, two and three.
Permanent residence in Montenegro can be obtained after 5 years of continuous residence in the status of residence permit. Citizenship – after 10 years of continuous residence.
The options for immigration to Poland and the United States for the H1B visa will be considered in separate posts, because there is too much information there.


Hi! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, free registration!