Immigration Department of Nepal

Immigration Department of Nepal h1>
Citizens of Russia and the CIS need a visa to enter Nepal. The visa can be obtained both at the embassy of Nepal in Moscow and on arrival at the border.
Registration of a visa in the embassy.
To apply for a visa, you must provide the following documents:
Passport, the validity of which is not less than 6 months from the date of the validity of the visa; a copy of the passport page with the applicant’s data; 2 recent identical photos in the size 3×4 cm, black and white or color; A questionnaire filled out in English and signed personally by the applicant; If the purpose of travel is trekking trekking, it is also necessary to provide a permit (Trekking Permits) from the Immigration Department of Nepal.
The procedure for applying for a visa and the time for issuing a visa.
Reception of documents and issuance of ready visas is carried out at the Embassy of Nepal in Moscow from Monday to Friday, from 10.00 to 12.00. Visa processing deadline is 1 working day.
Consular fee.
The fee for issuing a multi-visa for a stay of up to 30 days is $ 40. Payment is made in dollars when submitting documents to the consular department.
Registration of a visa at the border.
The visa can also be issued upon arrival at the immigration offices located at the Nepal border crossing points: at the Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu, at land crossings: Birganj, Belahia, Mohana, Gadda ), Chauki (Chauki), Kakarvitta, Kodari, Jamunaha, and others.
To issue a visa, you must provide 2 recent identical photos in size 3×4 cm, black and white or color, fill out a visa application form and pay a visa fee.
Visa fees.
The fee is $ 25 for a multiple entry visa up to 15 days, $ 40 for a multiple entry visa up to 30 days, $ 100 for a multiple entry visa, with a stay of up to 90 days. The fee is paid in dollars or any other convertible currency. Children under 10 years from the payment of the fee are exempt.
Transit visa.
Transit visa is issued upon arrival at the airport. It is necessary to show tickets and visa to the country of final destination, if required. The cost of a visa is $ 5.
Extension of a visa.
If necessary, a tourist visa can be extended while staying in the territory of Nepal. To do this, you need to contact the nearest office of the Immigration Department, fill in the appropriate papers and pay a visa fee. Depending on the validity of the already existing visa, the extension period can be from 15 to 120 days (the total stay in the country can not exceed 150 days per year). The cost of extending the visa for 15 days is $ 30, if the visa is extended for a period exceeding 15 days, a fee of $ 2 is charged for each day of renewal.
Consular fee.
The consular fee is $ 30 for a single visa valid for up to 60 days, $ 80 for a multiple visa valid for up to 150 days. The fee is paid in dollars directly upon submission of documents. Children under 10 years from the payment of the fee are exempt.
Citizens of Russia and the CIS need a visa to enter Nepal. The visa can be obtained both at the embassy of Nepal in Moscow and on arrival at the border.
Registration of a visa in the embassy.
To apply for a visa, you must provide the following documents:
Passport, the validity of which is not less than 6 months from the date of the validity of the visa; a copy of the passport page with the applicant’s data; 2 recent identical photos in the size 3×4 cm, black and white or color; A questionnaire filled out in English and signed personally by the applicant; If the purpose of travel is trekking trekking, it is also necessary to provide a permit (Trekking Permits) from the Immigration Department of Nepal.
The procedure for applying for a visa and the time for issuing a visa.
Reception of documents and issuance of ready visas is carried out at the Embassy of Nepal in Moscow from Monday to Friday, from 10.00 to 12.00. Visa processing deadline is 1 working day.
Consular fee.
The fee for issuing a multi-visa for a stay of up to 30 days is $ 40. Payment is made in dollars when submitting documents to the consular department.
Registration of a visa at the border.
The visa can also be issued upon arrival at the immigration offices located at the Nepal border crossing points: at the Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu, at land crossings: Birganj, Belahia, Mohana, Gadda ), Chauki (Chauki), Kakarvitta, Kodari, Jamunaha, and others.
To issue a visa, you must provide 2 recent identical photos in size 3×4 cm, black and white or color, fill out a visa application form and pay a visa fee.
Visa fees.
The fee is $ 25 for a multiple entry visa up to 15 days, $ 40 for a multiple entry visa up to 30 days, $ 100 for a multiple entry visa, with a stay of up to 90 days. The fee is paid in dollars or any other convertible currency. Children under 10 years from the payment of the fee are exempt.
Transit visa.
Transit visa is issued upon arrival at the airport. It is necessary to show tickets and visa to the country of final destination, if required. The cost of a visa is $ 5.
Extension of a visa.
If necessary, a tourist visa can be extended while staying in the territory of Nepal. To do this, you need to contact the nearest office of the Immigration Department, fill in the appropriate papers and pay a visa fee. Depending on the validity of the already existing visa, the extension period can be from 15 to 120 days (the total stay in the country can not exceed 150 days per year). The cost of extending the visa for 15 days is $ 30, if the visa is extended for a period exceeding 15 days, a fee of $ 2 is charged for each day of renewal.
Consular fee.
The consular fee is $ 30 for a single visa valid for up to 60 days, $ 80 for a multiple visa valid for up to 150 days. The fee is paid in dollars directly upon submission of documents. Children under 10 years from the payment of the fee are exempt.


Hi! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, free registration!