How to open a business in Italy?

How to open a business in Italy?
Most Italians have their own business or work at a family enterprise. Small business with the number of employees up to 20 people is about 90% of the entire enterprise sector of the country. Therefore, the tools for opening a company and doing business in this country are well established, and it is not difficult for a newcomer to understand them. In addition, many European countries have toughened requirements for business owners, while Italy, on the contrary, pursues a policy of simplifying business emigration. On the Apennine peninsula it will be comfortable both opening a small shop and building a factory, taking into account the potential of one of the most industrialized countries in Europe.
As a country for business emigration, Italy has several advantages:
Firms that are open to foreigners and Italian citizens have the same rights and responsibilities. Any number of both local and foreign workers can be hired. It is not necessary to prove the benefits of its activities for the country’s economy, as, for example, in France. Main & # 8211; regularly pay taxes. Citizens of Russia and Ukraine can register their business in Italy before obtaining a residence permit. It is not difficult for entrepreneurs to get a permit. Entry to the EU market.
In Italy, you can buy a ready-made business, buy out a stake in an Italian company or open a business. The first two options involve a certain risk: an acquired ready-made business can “surprise” with hidden debts and other problems. Such a transaction needs to be carefully checked by specialists.
The procedure for registering a new company in Italy is simple enough and understandable – you can do without intermediaries and consultants. If you have all the necessary documents, an Italian entrepreneur can become one day. Many formalities can be performed via the Internet. With the requirements for various activities can be found on the official portal of the Chamber of Commerce.
Organizational and legal forms.
When a new company is registered with an entrepreneur, first of all, the question arises of the choice of the organizational and legal form. What OPF provides for Italian legislation and which of them is better for choosing a business emigrant?
SNC (Societa in nome collettivo). Full partnership.
This form of conducting activities allows any number of founders (members of the partnership). All of them are jointly and severally liable for their property, if the young company is on the verge of bankruptcy or tarnishes its reputation with financial fraud. Such an OPF is suitable for microcompanies with an annual turnover of up to 2 million euros and the number of employees is up to 10 people, or for small businesses with turnover up to 10 million euros and the number of employees is up to 50 people.
A full partnership is often organized by foreign entrepreneurs, but only if the founders are 2 or more. However, this organizational-legal form has one minus – it pays the highest taxes.
SRL (societa ‘responsibilita’ limitata). Limited liability company.
The most popular form of doing business in Italy, but perhaps not the most suitable for emigrants, since it requires employment of at least 50 people. When registering an LLC, the authorized capital, the amount of which must be at least 10 000 euros, is paid in full to the bank account of the company, if the firm has one founder. If there are several founders, at the initial stage transfer to the bank can be from 25% of the authorized capital. The liability of the LLC and its founders is limited by the amount of the authorized capital. This form of activity is suitable for companies with an annual turnover of 10 million euros.
Ditta Individuale, Imprenditor. Private enterprise.
Most often, emigrants choose this form of registration of their activities. As in Russia, a private (individual) entrepreneur in Italy is responsible for his personal property and can use a simplified accounting scheme. But unlike our country, the Italian tax law offers IP preferential taxation for the first five years of work – 5% of the profits.
Action plan.
In Italy, any business leads in its specialty: it is not accepted that, for example, a lawyer open a pizzeria. To open a company and start working it is necessary to confirm the qualification and professional title if the diploma is issued outside the EU. Medics are certified by the Ministry of Health, to confirm qualifications in other professional fields, you need to contact the Directorate General of Civil Affairs (Affari Civili, Ufficio VII, Reparto internazionale).
To register a company, you must specify its legal address. In Italy, the legal address may be the actual address of the businessman’s residence, so there is no need to spend money on renting two properties.
Next, you need to get an account in the Italian bank, TIN and registration number. The application for the provision of a tax ID (codice fiscal) can be completed via the Internet, at the nearest tax office (ufficio locale dell’Agenzia delle Entrate del Ministero delle Finanze) or at the Italian consulate in Russia. To get a codice fiscale you need only a passport. The document will be issued immediately, the whole procedure takes no more than ten minutes. You can open an account with an Italian legal entity in any Italian bank in 40 minutes. It takes two documents: a passport and a codice fiscale. The registration number (Partita Iva) is issued at the Office of the Income Office (Ufficio Delle Entrate) or through the official website.
When all documents are collected, you need to apply to a notary and register a company with him, after which you need to contact the Chamber of Commerce and information about the company in the regional register. There will also be issued a document specifying the amount to be paid to the bank account of the enterprise (share capital). This reference is called Dichiarazione di attestazione dei parametri di capacita ‘economica e finanziaria. By the way, as a proof of the fulfillment of obligations on payment of the authorized capital, after depositing funds into the bank account, one also needs to take a certificate stating that these funds have been credited to the account.
To maintain accounting records in Italy, it is customary to use outsourcing, that is, services of an accountant autonomously working for several firms. The contract with this specialist will cost in the amount of 300 euros per year, depending on the turnover of the enterprise. And this is much cheaper than having a full-time accountant.
Residence permit and business visa.
With business emigration to Italy, you first need to obtain a residence permit in the country or Nulla Osta. To do this, you need to contact the Questura of the province (Questura), in which the entrepreneur opened a business and is going to live. The term Nulla Osta is from 14 days to 3 months.
Having the permission to stay in Italy, you can apply for a business visa of category D. And after arriving in the country for this visa, within seven calendar days you need to apply for a residence permit in connection with the conduct of business (Permesso per motivo lavoro autonomo) .
enter your e-mail to stay updated on our updates.
Business education in different countries.
The reasons for not loving Paris.
Treasures in the big city.
Russia: new museums.
To all over the world speak in Russian.
Test of citizenship.
All variants of residence permit in Spain.
Playing for change & # 8211; music that unites the world.
ART-Residences Penza.
Top 10 travel films.
Visa of the bride of the USA – how to avoid refusal?
Business education in France.
More stories.
Save on railway tickets within Russia.
A community of active people for whom the word ‘borders’ is a symbol.
We collect relevant information about emigration, downshifting, volunteer programs and other ways to open new horizons.


Hi! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, free registration!