Apply for a US visa.

Apply for a US visa.
You are here: at home / Visa Waiver Program.
Visa Waiver Program.
On this page:
General information.
The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of certain states to visit the United States for tourist and business purposes (ie, only for purposes corresponding to a guest visa) for up to 90 days without obtaining a visa. Not all countries are members of the Visa Waiver Program and not all citizens of the countries participating in this program can use it. Persons entering the territory of the country under the Visa Waiver Program must obtain permission through the electronic entry authorization system (ESTA). Their passports are automatically scanned at the place of arrival in the US, and the data is entered into the US-VISIT program of the US Department of Homeland Security.
* Participating countries.
Citizens of the participating countries have the right to stay in the country for up to 90 days without a tourist visa or business travel visa if they meet the following requirements:
have a passport with a built-in chip (electronic passport); passed online registration in the electronic entry authorization system (ESTA); meet the criteria of the Visa Waiver Program, as presented below.
Citizens of Canada, Mexico and the British Overseas Territories are invited to visit the website of the US Department of State.
* With reference to “Country” or “Countries” on this page, you need to take into account that the Law on Relations with Taiwan is pub. In 1979, No. 96-8, section 4 (b) (1) states that: “whenever the laws of the United States are considered or refer to foreign countries, nations, states, governments or similar organizations, the same conditions must include and laws that apply also to the state of Taiwan. “22 USC � 3303 (b) (1). Accordingly, all references to “Country” or “Countries” in the legislation on the visa-free travel program, Article 217 of the Immigration and Citizenship Act, Act 8 of the U.S.C. 1187 include Taiwan. This is due to the policy between the US and China, according to which the United States maintains unofficial ties with Taiwan since 1979.
Entry into the territory of the United States under the Visa Waiver Program is allowed to persons who meet the following requirements:
they are citizens of one of the above countries and have a corresponding foreign passport for participation in the program; have the permission of ESTA; the period of their stay in the US will not exceed 90 days. plan a trip in order to:
a. Business trip: the purpose of your intended trip is to get acquainted with business partners, travel to scientific, educational, professional or business meetings, or conferences on specific dates, settlement of issues. related to real estate, or to conclude a contract.
b. Rest / tourism: the purpose of the planned trip should be in the field of active recreation, including tourism, rest (holiday), entertainment, visit to friends or relatives, rest, medical treatment, participation in public activities, and as amateurs who do not receive remuneration for participation in music, sports and other similar events and competitions.
at. Transit: if you are passing through the territory of the United States during your trip.
In the event that these persons arrive in the United States by plane or on a seagoing vessel, they MUST ADDITIONALLY:
have a return ticket or ticket to visit other countries of the route; when traveling on an electronic ticket, you must have a copy of the route that must be provided to the immigration inspector; Persons who have tickets to Mexico, Canada, Bermuda or the Caribbean must be residents of these countries; Enter the territory of the United States on an air or sea vessel of the company that signed the agreement on participation in the program; These include the aircraft of the US corporation, which concluded an agreement with the Ministry of National Security on the carriage of passengers under the visa-free entry program.
Persons who enter the United States from Canada or Mexico by land transport are subject to the same documentary requirements, except for the requirement of a return ticket and the affiliation of the transport company that signed the agreement for participation in the program. You must provide the Inspector with evidence of sufficient funds to ensure his stay in the United States and exit from the country.
Electronic entry authorization system (ESTA)
Since April 1, 2016, applicants traveling to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) must have a valid biometric passport. This rule also applies to those who have a valid authorization from the Electronic Authorization System (ESTA)
Biometric passports have the following sign on the cover:
In addition, citizens of countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) who have already visited Iraq, Iran, Syria, Sudan, Libya, Somalia and / or Yemen, or were in those countries on March 1, 2011 and later, lose their right to enter the United States within the framework of the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). Citizens of the countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program, who are also citizens of Iraq, Iran, Syria and Sudan, are also no longer entitled to enter the US territory under the Visa Waiver Program.
This restriction does not apply to those participants in the Visa Waiver Program whose presence in either of these countries was related to military service in the armed forces of the country participating in the Visa Waiver Program or carrying out official duties as a staff member of the Government of the country participating in the Visa Waiver Program.
The Minister of the Department of Homeland Security may repeal this restriction if it determines that the lifting of the prohibition is carried out in the interests of the national and legal security of the United States. Each case in such cases will be considered individually. As a rule, to get the right to remove this restriction, can:
Persons visiting Iraq, Iran, Syria, Sudan, Libya, Somalia and / or Yemen as representatives of international, regional organizations or local public authorities for official duties. Persons who visited Iraq, Iran, Syria, Sudan, Libya, Somalia and / or Yemen as representatives of humanitarian non-governmental organizations (NGO)) and Persons who visited Iraq, Iran, Syria, Sudan, Libya, Somalia and / or Yemen as journalists with the aim of preparing reports. Persons who have visited Iran for legitimate business purposes after the conclusion of the Joint Integrated Action Plan (July 14, 2015); and Persons who visited Iraq for legitimate business purposes.
The updated version of the Electronic Entry Authorization System (ESTA) questionnaire is ready for use. It contains additional questions for obtaining information in connection with the new qualification requirements provided by this law. We recommend that those who are interested in obtaining permission from the Electronic Authorization for Entry System (ESTA) use the improved form. The use of this form will facilitate the procedure for deciding on a possible cancellation of the ban. There is no separate application for seeking the cancellation of the ban.
The holders of the authorization of the Electronic Authorization System (ESTA) should check their status on the website of the Customs and Border Guard Service, https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/ prior to travel.
Period of validity of a foreign passport. Persons entering the territory of the United States must have a foreign passport, the validity of which is not less than six months longer than the expected period of stay in the United States. Citizens of the countries listed in the document “Six months” are an exception to the “six months” rule and must have a foreign passport valid for the intended period of stay in the United States. If you are traveling on a visa-free travel program, the validity of your foreign passport must expire no earlier than 90 days. If the validity of a foreign passport is less than 90 days, the stay in the United States will be allowed until the expiry of the validity of the foreign passport.
If a foreign passport of a citizen of the country participating in the Visa Waiver Program does not meet these requirements, then such a citizen is recommended to obtain a new foreign passport in the passport issuing authority in the country of permanent residence. Otherwise, he will not be able to use the visa-free entry program and must enter the United States in order to obtain a visa in the valid foreign passport.
Lack of right of entry.
Some people do not have the right to enter the US without a Visa under the Visa Waiver Program. This group includes persons who have been arrested, even if they did not result in criminal punishment; persons on whom criminal cases were initiated (even if they were pardoned or under amnesty); persons with serious infectious diseases, as well as those who were denied entry to the country or who were deported from the United States due to stay in the country longer than the time limit set by the Visa Waiver Program. The said persons must apply for a visa. If they try to enter the US without a visa, they will be denied this.
Persons who visited Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria and / or Yemen on March 1, 2011 or later (excluding persons who are on diplomatic or diplomatic grounds) are subject to change in the Visa Waiver Program and the Act on the Prevention of the Entry of Terrorists of 2015. military service in the countries of the Visa Waiver Program), as well as persons who were on the territory of these countries at the specified time or who are also citizens of Iran, Iraq, Sudan and / or Syria are not entitled to enter the United States under the Visa Waiver Program. For more information on changes to the Visa Waiver Program and the Act on the Prevention of the Entry of Terrorists 2015 (Act), please visit http://www.cbp.gov/travel/international-visitors/visa-waiver-program.
Persons who have committed minor traffic violations that did not entail an arrest or charge can enter the country without a visa if they satisfy all other requirements. If a traffic violation occurred while in the US, and the violator did not pay a fine or was not present at the court hearing (it is also possible that an arrest warrant was issued), problems may arise when applying for entry into the country. In this case, you should apply to the court that was supposed to deal with this case, and solve this problem before the trip. The address of the court can be found on the website: www. refdesk. com.
Persons who plan to study, work or stay on the territory of the United States for more than 90 days, as well as persons intending to change their status (from a tourist trip to a student’s residence, etc.) upon arrival in the country, have no right to visa-free entry into the country. These persons must obtain a visa. If an immigration officer finds that persons entering the country without a visa intend to study, work or stay in the United States for more than 90 days, he will not allow entry.
Refusal to permit ESTA.
Persons who have not received permission through the ESTA system are not allowed to enter the country under the Visa Waiver Program. Apply for a visa before traveling.
Applicants from Canada, Mexico and Bermuda.
Canada, Mexico and Bermuda are not countries participating in the visa-free travel program. The Law on Immigration and Citizenship includes other provisions on visa-free travel for citizens of Canada and Bermuda, used in certain circumstances. See the link Citizens of Canada and Bermuda. Since they do not apply to a visa-free travel program, the requirements for a visa-free travel program for machine-readable or biometric passports do not apply to citizens of Canada, Mexico or Bermuda. In addition, it should be noted that for some citizens of Canada and Bermuda, a trip to the United States is possible only with a non-immigrant visa.
Additional Information.
For more information on the visa-free travel program, visit the US Department of State’s website.
See also a warning from the Ministry of Homeland Security about illegal sites created by unauthorized organizations that allegedly could contribute to obtaining permission through the ESTA system.
Do not contact the embassy or our call center regarding the Electronic Authorization System (ESTA).
These issues are handled by the US Department of Homeland Security. Any questions about the work of ESTA should be directed to the US Department of Safety.


Hi! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, free registration!